Heirloom Organic Dinosaur Kale Seeds (AKA Toscano Kale / Tuscan Kale / Italian Kale / Dinosaur Kale / Cavolo Nero / Black Leaf )
Heirloom Organic Dinosaur Kale Seeds (AKA Toscano Kale / Tuscan Kale / Italian Kale / Dinosaur Kale / Cavolo Nero / Black Leaf )
Heirloom Organic Dinosaur Kale Seeds (AKA Toscano Kale / Tuscan Kale / Italian Kale / Dinosaur Kale / Cavolo Nero / Black Leaf )
Heirloom Organic Dinosaur Kale Seeds (AKA Toscano Kale / Tuscan Kale / Italian Kale / Dinosaur Kale / Cavolo Nero / Black Leaf )
Heirloom Organic Dinosaur Kale Seeds (AKA Toscano Kale / Tuscan Kale / Italian Kale / Dinosaur Kale / Cavolo Nero / Black Leaf )
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Heirloom Organic Dinosaur Kale Seeds (AKA Toscano Kale / Tuscan Kale / Italian Kale / Dinosaur Kale / Cavolo Nero / Black Leaf )
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Heirloom Organic Dinosaur Kale Seeds (AKA Toscano Kale / Tuscan Kale / Italian Kale / Dinosaur Kale / Cavolo Nero / Black Leaf )
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Heirloom Organic Dinosaur Kale Seeds (AKA Toscano Kale / Tuscan Kale / Italian Kale / Dinosaur Kale / Cavolo Nero / Black Leaf )
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Heirloom Organic Dinosaur Kale Seeds (AKA Toscano Kale / Tuscan Kale / Italian Kale / Dinosaur Kale / Cavolo Nero / Black Leaf )
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Heirloom Organic Dinosaur Kale Seeds (AKA Toscano Kale / Tuscan Kale / Italian Kale / Dinosaur Kale / Cavolo Nero / Black Leaf )

Heirloom Organic Dinosaur Kale Seeds (AKA Toscano Kale / Tuscan Kale / Italian Kale / Dinosaur Kale / Cavolo Nero / Black Leaf )

Regular price
$4.95
Sale price
$4.95
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Heirloom Organic Dinosaur Kale Seeds (20)

80 to 90 days — Also known as 'Dinosaur Kale', 'Black Cabbage', 'Black Kale', 'Black Palm', 'Cavolo Palmizio', 'Nero di Toscana', 'Tuscan Black Palm Cabbage' or simply, 'Tuscan Kale'. 'Lacinato' kale is a primitive, open variety of kale with dark bluish-green, long, narrow, deeply savoyed leaves. The plants reach two to three feet tall and will provide a continuous supply of tasty leaves if you pick from the bottom up. It is cold hardy and the flavors become sweeter and more complex after a hard frost.Italian heirloom with blue-green leaves loaded with flavor,

Full Description

Also known as Tuscan Kale, this lovely Italian heirloom dates back to the 18th century. (Fun fact: Thomas Jefferson grew it at Monticello). Sweeter, milder, heavily crinkled blue-green strap leaves impart excellent flavor. Harvest when young and after first frost. Enjoy fresh, blanched, broiled, or braised—a flavorful nutritional bonanza.

This heirloom has a history dating back to at least the 18th Century from the Tuscany region of Italy. It was commercially introduced into the United States back in the 1980s by Renee Shepherd.DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Lacinato Kale

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Toscano Kale / Tuscan Kale / Italian Kale / Dinosaur Kale / Cavolo Nero / Black Leaf / Black Cabbage of Tuscany

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Brassica Oleracea

COLOR: Dark Blue-Green Leaves

PLANT SEEDS: Spring or Summer

HARVEST: 60 Days

HARDINESS ZONE: Annual

PLANT HEIGHT: 24 - 36"

PLANT SPACING: 18 - 24"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 1500 Seeds

OTHER: Lacinato Kale is an Italian heirloom, and a traditional ingredient in minestrone. It’s leaves are very tender, with a milder sweeter taste than other kales. Lacinato’s long leaves are a heavily crinkled & dark bluish-green, almost black. They look something like dinosaur skin. Lol. They are grown both as an edible & for their ornamental value. You can allow their upright leaves to grow to their full 2' long for a wonderful prehistoric tropical look, or harvest them sooner for the best eating. The younger shorter leaves are milder, & are typically harvested at 10" long. Lacinato is high yielding & is also a cut & come again variety, allowing for a wonderful harvest. This kale tolerates cold weather well, & frost actually enhances the flavor.

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out

Subscribe

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )